Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Holiday!

 Harding University in Arkansas
Beautiful Christmas lights in Dallas
Yummy! My mother-in-law made this!
Drew, my brother-in-law
Simba Apoy Smith! Drew's new kitten!
Sunset in Dallas
My husband and I went to Harding University in Arkansas where he used to study.

I met a successful watercolor artist in Dallas, her name is Jo Taylor. Her works are WOW! Because of her, I want to paint again. www.jotayloraws.com

Jo Taylor, a watercolor artist gave me a copy of her book entitled "Watercolor Wisdom!" Inside you will find great tips, techniques and images of her paintings! www.jotayloraws.com
New Year's celebration at Victory Park, Dallas!! Hello 2012!! 





I saw this at Fatted Calf restaurant! Very cool!
My Christmas gift for myself - sketchpad, pencils and tools :)

Chad, my brother-in-law trying to feed the horse! hehe
 We went to Dallas World Aquarium. Sobrang WOW! Never pa ako nakakita ganitong place parang paradise!hehe Hayop sa ganda! I found a Youtube vid of this place - Click Here
 Seahorse

parang display lang pero totoo

My husband (on the left? joke!hehe) and  a Manatee http://www.dwazoo.com


Christmas day- exchange gift. Patay tayo diyan, wala pa akong datung kaya naisipan ko gamitin na lang ang talent ko! :)


Have a wonderful 2012 to all!!

Em

No comments:

Post a Comment